Award-Winning Stories

YOUTH JOURNALISM INTERNATIONAL

2014

First Place Multi-media Features – Gerygone & Twig by Arina Filippenko

First Place Multi-media Opinion – Sex, drugs and classical music in Town Square by Barae Hirsch

Second Place Multi-media News – Suicide Prevention at West by Chloe Chaobal

2013

First Place Multi-media Features -Aggressors, Victims, Bystanders by Chloe Chaobal

Honorable Mention Multi-media Features – David & Ted by Max Jungreis

Honorable Mention Multi-media Features – Religion by Aviva Hirsch

2012

First Place News Story, Individual Reporting – Advertising in School by Aviva Hirsch

First Place Sports News Story – On the trail by Ishmael Streever

Second Place Enterprise Story, Individual Reporting – Graduation Requirements by Kosette Isakson

2011

Second Place Features – Singing in the shower by Ishmael Streever

Honorable Mention News – Rejected by Nikki Navio


Honorable Mention Features – The Power of Plastic by Max Jungreis

Second Place Profile – A freezing cold night by Aviva Hirsch

ALASKA BROADCASTERS GOLDIES (Competing among University students.)

2011

Best Radio Sports News Story – On the Trail by Ishmael Streever

2010

Best Radio News Feature – Dancing on 15th and Ingra by Tiana Johnson

Best Radio News Feature – Youth Court by Michelle Paras

2009

Best Radio Show – “In Other News”

Radio Uniquely Alaskan – Shishmaref by Nikki Navio and Nithya Thiru

ALASKA PRESS CLUB AWARDS (Competing among professional journalists.)

2013

First Place – Best Alaska Outdoor Story – Dan Bigley and the Bear by Max Jungreis

Second Place Best Radio – Profile Bean’s Cafe by Max Jungreis

2012

Second Place-Best Education Reporting for Radio – Agressors, Victims & Bystanders by Chloe Chaobal

Third Place Best On-going Public Affairs Program – “In Other News”
Second Place Best Radio Profile – David & Ted by Max Jungreis

Third Place Best Radio Profile – Religion by Aviva Hirsch

2011

Second Place-Best Radio Profile – Hi, I’m Matt by Max Jungreis

Second Place Best On-going Public Affairs Program – “In Other News”

Second Place Best Education Reporting – Advertising in school” by Aviva Hirsch

Third Place Best User-submitted Online Package – Question of the month by ATMI staff

2010

Second Place-Best Radio Feature – The power of plastic by Max Jungreis

Third Place-Best Radio Profile – A cold freezing night by Aviva Hirsch

Third Place-Best User-Submitted Online Package – Question of the month by ATMI staff

2009

Honorable Mention- Best Ongoing Public Affairs program – “In Other News”
Second place Best Profile – Dancing on 15th by Tiana Johnson

Second Place Environmental Reporting – Shishmaref by Nithya Thiru and Nikki Navio

Second place Best Documentary – Rose Urban Rural Exchange- Chevak by Kelsey Hernandez

Third Place Best Single Story Reporting – Refugees by Nithya Thiru

2008

First place Best Ongoing Public Affairs program – “In Other News”
First place Crimes and Courts Reporting – Alcohol Investigators by Noah Magen

Second Place Health and Science Reporting – Our teen clinic by Katie Zager

Third place Sports Reporting – My brother, the fighter” by Tiana Johnson

Third place Best Media Web site
alaskateenmedia.org

2007

First place Health and Science – Teen Stress by Erin Britton

Third place Education Reporting Gay – Straight Alliances by Tonei Glavinic

2006

Second place Single Story – Homeless in Anchorage by Rebecca Barker

First place- Single Story – Dumpster Diving by Rebecca Barker.

Third place Best Education Reporting – Getting out” by Chris Frenier and Katie Zager

Second Place Best Ongoing Public Affairs Program – “In Other News”

2005

Third Place Humor – Girl Pants by Katie Zager

Second Place Best Radio Commentary, Editorial or Review – Alaska Fashion Crisis by Michael Eddy and Sara Perman

Third Place Best Media Website – Alaskateenmedia.org by Sara Perman, Andrew Aquino, Chris Frenier, and Rosey Robards
alaskateenmedia.org

2004

First Place Best Commentary, Editorial or Review, radio – Heavy Metal Commentary by Amanda Krysinski

Third Place Humor – Teen Trivia Part 1 & 2 by Amanda Krysinski


Third Place Best Government or Political Report – Politcal Humor by Amanda Krysinski

Second Place Best Public affairs program, radio on-going – “In Other News”

Third Place Best Documentery, radio – “Culture Shock”

2003

Second Place Best Coverage of the Arts, radio – Nothing Less by Melissa Smith

Second Place- Best reporting, single story, radio – Teen Marriage by Hellen Flemming

Advertisements